Sunday, December 16, 2018

Our Privacy Policy Statement and Data Protection

Your privacy is important to Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage so we have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to client privacy.

Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information that you may provide to us. We manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and all applicable privacy laws. Any collected information may be reviewed, updated and/or corrected upon request to Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage personnel.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.  Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage collects personal information that is necessary for operating its business and for providing services to its clients, including personal information needed:

  • To determine if treatment is suitable and appropriate based on your current health condition(s) and medication;
  • To identify whether you have any infectious diseases which may adversely affect our staff or other clients;
  • To ensure that you are aware of the risks involved with treatments we provide;
  • To provide to qualified medical personnel in the case of an emergency;
  • To make sure we understand the needs and preferences of our clients.

Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage will not share any personal information you provide to us with any other organization unless you tell us to do so. Your written consent will be required to release any personal information, except where it is necessary to seek or provide immediate medical attention.

Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage – Our Website Policy

Personal information that is collected through this web site is on a volunteer basis. However, as with most sites, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our servers (“Cookie” technology). Such information is used to provide an enhanced online experience, and may include:

  • The name of the ISP from which you access the Internet.
  • The date and time you accessed the site
  • The Internet address of the Web site from which you enter our site and where you go after you leave our site.

This information is also used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content. The “Cookie Technology” does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Data, which would personally identify you, is known only when voluntarily submitted.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer or release to outside parties your personally identifiable information for marketing or promotional purposes under any circumstances. We may, out of necessity, release your information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others and our rights, property, or safety.

Website Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

In addition, please review our Massage Services Informed Consent

Changes to our Terms and Conditions:

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Terms and Conditions

Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage owns this site. Any images, graphics, multimedia, or content is copyrighted by Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage and the respectful owners, and may only be used in the manner provided for in these Terms and Conditions.

The site contains names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property, which are the property of Custom Bodies Fitness and Massage and the respectful owners. This content may not be copied or used for any purpose without permission.

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our website, please contact us: